English Sporting Results

5th World English Sporting held in Ireland 2019

Overall -    1st Derrick Mein 183 (USA)

                  2nd Ross Straker 178 (England)

                  3rd Martin Myers 183 (Wales)

Teams

Open -      1st England

                  2nd Australia. Chris Brown, Blake Nankervis, Nicholas Guerra, Mathew Wilesmith, Robert Hall.

                  3rd Wales

Ladies -    1st England

                  2nd Wales

                  3rd Scotland

Juniors -   1st England

                  2nd Northern Ireland

                  3rd Wales

Veterans - 1st England

                  2nd Northern Ireland

                  3rd Wales

Sup Vets - 1st Wales

                  2nd England

                  3rd Scotland

Grades

AA             1st Nicholas Guerra 186 (Australia), 2nd Fredrik Malmstroem 182 (Sweden), 3rd William Carroon 180 (N.Ireland)

A                1st Georgia Moule 180 (England), 2nd Patrick Cole 175 (Ireland), 3rd Ian O'Sullivan 173 (Ireland)

B                1st Enda McLoughlin 170 (Ireland), 2nd Edith Barnes 164 (Scotland), 3rd Aaron Smyrell 161 (N.Ireland)

C                1st Franko Duffy 151 (N.Ireland), 2nd Caroline Madden 149 (Scotland), 3rd Steven Howling 149 (England)

Individual

Ladies        1st Georgia Moule 180 (England), 2nd Andrea Seefeldt 168 (USA), 3rd Hannah Gibson 167 (England)  

Juniors       1st James Bradley-Day 180 (England), 2nd Mathew Wilesmith 177 (Australia), 3rd Xavier Russell 176 (Australia)

Veterans    1st John Younger 179 (Australia), 2nd Philip Bryans 179 (N.Ireland), 3rd Christopher Smith 178 (England)

Sup Vets    1st Ian Palmer 170 (Wales), 2nd Stewart Gordon 170 (Scotland), 3rd John Wells 169 (England)


4th World English Sporting held in England 2017

Overall -    1st Richard Faulds 69 (England)
                  2nd James Attwood 67 (England)
                  3rd Chris Childerhouse 74 (England)
Teams
Open -      1st England 684. James Attwood, Duane Morley, Adam Cork, Scott Barnett, Taylor Hedgecock.
                  2nd Australia 662. John Younger, Peter Tobin, Jamie Dunn, Socrates Pilipasidis, Anthony Panetta.
                  3rd Scotland 661. Colin Will, Gary Meikle, Stuart Donaldson, Stephen Cochrane, Scott Donachie.
Ladies -    1st England 311. Georgia Moule, Hannah Gibson, Emma Stacey.
                  2nd Wales 287. Lucy Pitt, Annalise Evans, Janine White.
                  3rd Ireland 281. Aoife Boylan McComish, Lisa Hoban, Pamela Lee.
Juniors-    1st England 331. Josh Bridges, Henry Collins, Josh Brown.
                  2nd Ireland 301. Eion Finegan, Ryan Byrne, Cian McLoughlin.
                  3rd Wales 268. Niall King, Callum Croft, Tom Hill.
Veterans-  1st England 340. Steve Brightwell, Martin Doughty, Graham Stirzaker.
                  2nd Wales 324. Nigel Hart, Ray Webb, Terry Merrick.
                  3rd N. Ireland 305. Uel Harrison, James Alexander, Adrian Hamill.
Sup Vets   1st England 315. Ian Hallwood, Brian Dunbavin, Andrew Jones.
                  2nd Wales 314. Ian Palmer, Mick Harding, Phil Ash.
                  3rd N.Ireland 274. David Wallace, Robert Arthurs, Adrian Hamill.
Grades
AA             1st S Stacey 172 (England), 2nd D O'Sullivan 171 (Ireland), 3rd L Greenleaf 170 (England)
A               1st T Bell 166 (England), 2nd R Arbon 165 (England), 3rd S Thexton 165 (England)
B               1st P Moore 155 (England), 2nd L Fay 154 (Ireland), 3rd J Devlin 152 (Ireland)
C               1st A Boylan-McComish 146 (Ireland), 2nd O Keates 146 (England), 3rd N Wood 146 (N.Ireland)
Individual
Ladies       1st Renae Birgan 166 (Australia), 2nd Cheryl Hall 161 (England), 3rd Georgia Moule 160 (England)
Juniors      1st Aaron Harvey 179 (England), 2nd Josh Bridges 171 (England), 3rd Samuel Ward 166 (England)
Veterans    1st Steve Brightwell 177 (England), 2nd Arnie Palmer 172 (England), 3rd Nigel Hart 170 (Wales)
Sup Vets    1st Ian Hallwood 165 (England), 2nd Ian Palmer 160 (Wales), 3rd Brian Dunbavin 157 (England)

 

3rd World English Sporting held in South Africa 2015

Overall -     1st Martin Myers 186 (England)

                   2nd Nicholas Hendrickson 182 (England)

                   3rd George Digweed 181 (England)

Teams

Open -       1st England 708. Nicholas Hendrickson, Stuart Clarke, Martin Myers, Andrew Jude, Christohper Childerhouse.

                   2nd Ireland 659. Denis O'Sullivan, Robert Dickson, Aidan O'Sullivan, Aiden Fogarty, Patrick Hartnett.

                   3rd Australia 654. Brian Mortensen, Daniel Johnson, Reece Turner, Peter Tobin, Bart Brighenti.

Ladies -     1st England 309. Rachel Willcock, Sara Chambers, Alexandra Skeggs.

Juniors -    1st England 342. Taylor Hedgecock, Benjamin Sutton, Joshua Bridges.

                   2nd South Africa 264. Jakes Bartman, Zak Cadiz, Jeandre Symington.

Veterans -  1st England 340. John Wells, Brian Dunbavin, Keith Roe.

                   2nd South Africa 304. Don Mackley, Hector Willis, Marc Ager.

Grades

AA              1st M Winser 181 (England), 2nd J Brightman 180 (England), 3rd P Batchelor 177 (England)

A                 1st N Harrison 157 (England), 2nd K Myburgh 156 (South Africa), 3rd N Neofitou 151 (South Africa)

B                 1st M Greeff 157 (South Africa), 2nd M Peddle 148 (England), 3rd D Legg 147 (South Africa)

C                 1st C Basson 136 (South Africa), 2nd C Smith 134 (South Africa), 3rd I Kyale 132 (South Africa)

Individual

Ladies         1st S Chambers 160 (England), 2nd A Skeggs 149 (England), 3rd R Willcock 142 (England)

Juniors        1st B Sutton 172 (England), 2nd T Hedgecock 170 (England), 3rd J Bridges 163 (England)

Veterans     1st J Wells 173 (England), 2nd K Roe 167 (England), 3rd H Wills 162 (South Africa)  

 

 

2nd World English Sporting held in Canada 2013

Overall -      1st George Digweed 202 (England)

                    2nd Richard Faulds 200

                    3rd Nick Hendrick 199 (England)

Teams

Open -         1st England 703. Scott Greenfield, Adam Cork, Nick Hendrick, John Lee.

                     2nd Canada 693.Tony Ortenzi, Matt Vanello, Jay Harb, Peter Chiefari.

                     3rd Australia 637. Andrew Garvie, Paul, Lillis, Peter Hall, John Younger.

Ladies -       1st England 284. Tanya Faulds, Rachel Willcock.

                     2nd Sweden 313. Candis Endresen, Shelley Brost.

Juniors -      1st England 351. Phillip Bailey, Tim Webster.

                     2nd Sweden 313. Jim Forsberg, Fredrick Malmstrom.

                     3rd Canada 312. George Glendenning, Arnold Henning.

Veterans -    1st England 343. Keith Roe, Graham Stirzaker.

                     2nd Canada 281. Stanley Peterson, Ed Bowman.

Grades

AA                1st Phillip Bailey 175 (England), 2nd Nigel Hart 171, 3rd Adrian Pope 168

A                  1st Arnold Henning, Ghislain Pelletier 160, 3rd Cory McConnell 159

B                  1st Greg Alexander 153, 2nd George Glendenning 152, 3rd Stefano Sacilotto 149

C                  1st Aric Alexander 154, 2nd Lorenzo Verduci 149, 3rd Cody Nadeau 144

Individual

Ladies         1st Dee Orr 161, 2nd Paula Moore 144, 3rd Rachel Willcock 143

Juniors        1st Tim Webster 189 (England), 2nd David Radulovich 188, 3rd Phillip Bailey 175 (England)

Veterans      1st Graham Stirzaker 195 (England), 2nd Robert Palmer 173, 3rd Keith Roe 166

Super Vets  1st Graham Kirby 144, 2nd Jerry Gilroy 143, 3rd Ed Bowman 142 (Canada)

 

 

1st World English Sporting held in New Zealand 2011

Overall -       1st George Digweed 196 (England)

                     2nd Mark Marshall 191 (England)

                     3rd Chris Childerhouse 190 (England)

Teams

Open -         1st England 798. Paul Batchelor, Chris Childerhouse, Robert Palmer, Graham Stirzaker, Paul Thomas.

                     2nd Australia 763. Anthony Panetta, Peter Hall, Craig McPherson, John Younger, Socrates Pilipasidis.

                     3rd Ireland 729. Roland Morris, Colin Dunne, Denis O'Sullivan, Mark Doyle, Aiden O'Sullivan.

Ladies -       1st England 334. Nichola Gryspeerdt, Rosie Brumby, Lyn James.

                     2nd Australia 300. Gaye Shale, Trina Adams, Renae Birgan.

                     3rd New Zealand 296. Tara Lawrence, Maria Dunnett, Karen Dunnett.

Juniors -      1st England 441. Chris Papworth, Toby Reed, Timothy Webster.

                     2nd Sweden 406. Frederik Malmstroem, Jonathan Hermansson, Linus Lundkvist.

                     3rd New Zealand 366. Thomas Bishop, James Cannard, James Rastrick.

Veterans -    1st England 433. Brian Dunbavin, John Hughes,Phillip Simpson.

                     2nd New Zealand 397. Lance Faulkner, Geoff Hay, Rob Bryant.

                     3rd Ireland 339. Joseph Hollingsworth, Francis Rogers, Eamonn O'Neill.

Super Vets - 1st Australia 345. Bryan Rafferty, Max Kavanagh, Murray Sutherland.

                     2nd New Zealand No.1.338. Ian Swale, Gordon MacPhee, Richard Foster.

                     3rd New Zealand No.2. 309. Stuart Nichols, Michael Holmes, Dick Wylllie.

Grades

AA                 1st Paul Batchelor 161 (England), 2nd Paul Thomas 159 (England), 3rd Philip Simpson 157 (England)

A                   1st Thomas Bishop 130 (New Zealand), 2nd Robert Brown 130 (Australia), 3rd Geoff Hay130 (New Zealand)

B                   1st Tim Birdsall 112 (New Zealand), 2nd Mark Chittick 112 (New Zealand), 3rd Jason Saunders 112 (New Zealand)

C                   1st Steve Boyd 97 (New Zealand), 2nd Noel Lillis 97 (Australia), 3rd Lyn James 97 (England)

Individual

Ladies           1st Renae Birgan 137 (Australia), 2nd Nicola Gryspeerdt 121 (England), 3rd Maria Dunnett 117 (New Zealand)

Juniors          1st Nathan Batchelor 157 (England), 2nd Toby Reed 152 (England), 3rd Fredrik Malstroem 150 (Sweden)

Veterans        1st Philip Simpson 157 (England), 2nd Graham Stirzaker 152 (England), 3rd Brian Dunbavin 142 (England)

Super Vets    1st John Hughes 134 (England), 2nd Joseph Hollingsworth 128 (Ireland), 3rd Gordon MacPhee 123 (New Zealand)